Business Intelligence Showcase

Traffic Accident Fatalities in the US (2007)

State vs. GenderMaleFemaleUnknownAll
Alabama75127811030
Alaska4920 69
Arizona60524612863
Arkansas4191820601
California244674043190
Colorado3641160480
Connecticut193480241
Delaware81190100
District of Columbia185023
Florida192459962529
Georgia104542121468
Hawaii86200106
Idaho159690228
Illinois78926321054
Indiana6391830822
Iowa320940414
Kansas278116 394
Kentucky5972190816
Louisiana6761800856
Maine12842 170
Maryland389991489
Massachusetts254910345
Michigan7062232931
Minnesota3631040467
Mississippi5932250818
Missouri6572391897
Montana187640251
Nebraska155900245
Nevada238691308
New Hampshire8033 113
New Jersey4241340558
New Mexico266860352
New York77122901000
North Carolina111336801481
North Dakota7427 101
Ohio83828811127
Oklahoma5041790683
Oregon2851012388
Pennsylvania101129721310
Rhode Island4112053
South Carolina7142191934
South Dakota10232 134
Tennessee80831631127
Texas218371452902
Utah202581261
Vermont4417 61
Virginia6892421932
Washington395960491
West Virginia3031000403
Wisconsin5141700684
Wyoming11434 148
All2658488164835448

Data obtained from the NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS)